Workspace Privacy Policy

Workspace Group PLC with ICO registration number Z6141866 and its wholly owned subsidiary companies (together “Workspace”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are registered as data controllers with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

See here for details of “Which Workspace Group companies are Data Controllers?”

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding your information and being transparent about how we use your information to improve our services for the benefit of all our customers, employees, visitors to our premises and website users.

Workspace offers a range of products and services for customers who rent space from us, Club Workspace members and customers who use Meeting Rooms booking services (together “Services”). We also provide links on our website to other third-party service provider sites whose services are either integral to the Services, for example, broadband and telephony from Excell Group or, where not integral, are identified as Workspace preferred third-party suppliers. If you follow a link to any of those third-party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to such third-party websites.

1. How we collect and use your personal information

The nature of our business means that we do require some personal details from our customers and website users.  The type of data we collect depends on whether you are a prospective customer, a customer, a supplier or employee and can include name, contact number, email address or bank details. Find out more

We collect various types of information relating to our Services, including:

  • Information you provide directly to us;
  • Information we collect about your use of our Services; and
  • Information we obtain from third-party sources such credit reference or identity checks.

See “How does Workspace collect my personal information?” and “What information does Workspace collect about me” for full details. 

To help us better understand all our customers, and to tailor our range of product and services to meet the needs of individual customers, we will use the personal information you share with us, or which we collect, for example, what you searched for on the website, your search device or general location. Find out more

We use the information we collect to, among other things:

  • Provide and manage the provision of the services you request;
  • Understand the way you use our Services so that we can improve your experience; and
  • Provide customised content and advertising.

See “What does Workspace do with my personal information?” for full details.

2. How we share and protect your personal information

We can’t run our business or provide many of the services and benefits you receive from us without involving other people and organisations from time to time. When we share your information, we want you to know that we only do so in accordance with our legal data protection and privacy obligations. We will never sell your personal information. Find out more

We may share your information with:

  • Affiliates – other entities that are within the Workspace Group.
  • Third-party Service Providers – selected companies that provide services necessary for the effective use of our Services and operation of our business. 
  • Law enforcement and statutory requirements – when we are required to do so or to protect Workspace and users of its Services.

See “Will Workspace share my personal information with anyone else?” for full details.

We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and require any third parties that handle or process your personal information for us to do the same. Access to your personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is only permitted among our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis.

See “How does Workspace protect my personal information and keep it safe?” for full details.

3. Your privacy rights and how to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal information, then you may contact us by emailing DPO@workspace.co.uk, or by clicking Contact us on the Workspace website that directed you to this Privacy Policy.  Alternatively, you can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy at Workspace Group PLC, Canterbury Court, Kennington Park, 1-3 Brixton Road, London SW9 6DE, c/o the Data Protection Officer, email DPO@workspace.co.uk, or through the Workspace Website at www.workspace.co.uk/contact-us. Find out more

You have the right to tell us if you:

  • don't want to be contacted in the future by us
  • would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you
  • would like us to correct, update, or delete your personal information in our records
  • wish to report any misuse of your personal information

To assist us in dealing with your request, please provide your full name and details.

See “What are my rights and how do I contact Workspace about this Privacy Policy?” for full details.

4. Changes to our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Policy

We may change the content of our website without notice to reflect changes in products or services. Consequently, our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Policy may be amended at any time in the future to reflect those changes, or changes in the applicable law. We therefore encourage you to review them from time to time to stay informed of how we are using personal information. 

Read more at “Workspace Cookies Policy?”, “Other Privacy Notices”,

Which Workspace Group Companies are Data Controllers?       How does Workspace collect my personal information?
What information does Workspace collect about me?   What does Workspace do with my personal information?
Will Workspace share my personal information with anyone else?   How does Workspace protect my personal information and keep it safe?
What are my rights and how do I contact Workspace about this Privacy Policy?   How does Workspace use Cookies and similar technologies to tract my use of its site and services?
What is Workspace’s policy on using Cookies?   What other activities are covered by Workspace Privacy Notices?

What other activities are covered by Workspace Privacy Notices?