Workspace Group plc, together with other members of its group (we or us) are committed to compliance with data protection laws and this policy (Privacy Policy) sets out our personal information gathering and sharing practices for www.workspace.co.uk (the Website) and the services it provides to you.

By submitting your information to us, you agree to the processing set out in this Privacy Policy. Further notices highlighting certain uses we wish to make of your personal information together with the ability to opt in or out of selected uses may also be provided to you when we collect personal information from you.

This Website contains links to other third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to such third party websites.

This Privacy Policy is intended to explain our privacy practices and covers the following areas:

1. Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

(a)        Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, ordering services from our Website, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website;

(b)        If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

(c)        We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

(d)        Information relating to your creditworthiness or any criminal or fraudulent activities provided to us by you or third parties;

(e)        Details of transactions you carry out through our site or through other channels and of the fulfilment of your orders; and

(f)         Details of your visits to the Website and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies including, but not limited to, your IP address and domain name, your browser version and operating system, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

2. Uses made of your personal information

2.1          We may use your personal information in the following ways:

(a)        to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

(b)        to contact you where you have made an enquiry for a rental space;

(c)        to decide whether to enter into a transaction with you;

(d)        to analyse it in order to better understand your service and marketing requirements;

(e)        to analyse it to develop our products, services and systems and to understand our customers’ requirements;

(f)         to monitor calls and transactions to ensure service quality, compliance with procedures and to combat fraud;

(g)        to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to recover any payments due to us;

(h)        to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
(i)         to notify you about changes to our service.

2.2 Use of Workspace Social

Where you upload your information onto your profile page on Workspace Social, all such information will be visible to other users of Workspace Social who may contact you via the contact details you provide on your profile page. Therefore please do not upload any information that you do not want to viewed by other users. Workspace is not responsible for the use of that information by other users.

Marketing

2.3         

We may also use your information for marketing our own and selected third parties’ products and services to you by post, email, SMS, phone and fax and, where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing.

2.4         

We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you or you may opt out by contacting us as set out in paragraph 5.5 below.

3. Disclosures to third parties

3.1       

We may also permit selected third parties and agents to use your personal information, for the purposes set out in paragraph 2 above who will be subject to obligations to process such information in compliance with the same safeguards that we deploy.

3.2         

In the event that Workspace Group plc(or a part thereof) is (i) subject to negotiations for the sale of its business or (ii) is sold to a third party or (iii) undergoes a reorganisation, you agree that any of your personal information which it holds may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party and used for the same purposes or for the purpose of analysing any proposed sale or re-organisation.

3.3         

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, the court service and/or regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with proceedings or investigations anywhere in the world.
Fraud Prevention

3.4         

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified or suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies.

3.5         

Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

4. Transmission, storage and security of your personal information

Security over the internet

4.1         

No data transmission over the Internet or website can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information in accordance with data protection legislative requirements.

4.2         

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and accessed and used subject to our security policies and standards. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for complying with any other security procedures that we notify you of. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

4.3 Export outside the EEA

Your personal information may be accessed by staff or suppliers in, transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in which data protection laws may be of a lower standard than in the EEA. Regardless of location or whether the person is an employee or contractor we will impose the same data protection safeguards that we deploy inside the EEA.

4.4 Storage limits

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose for which they were collected. Certain transaction details and correspondence may be retained until the time limit for claims in respect of the transaction has expired or in order to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data.

5. Your rights & contacting us

5.1 Marketing        

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes of Workspace products/services or selected third party products/services. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us as set out in paragraph 5.5 below.

5.2 Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access certain personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request (subject to various exceptions) will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

5.3 Updating information 

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is accurate. In order to assist us with this, you should notify us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to us by updating your details [on the Website] or by contacting us as set out in paragraph 5.5 below.

Contacting us

5.4         

Workspace Group plc  is the data controller in respect of your personal information processed by us under this Privacy Policy.

5.5         

We can be contacted in relation to your rights or any questions you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal information at the following addresses:

By email: enquiries@workspace.co.uk

By post:  Workspace Group plc, Kennington Park Business Centre, 1-3 Brixton Road, London, SW9 6DE.

6. Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookies Policy

7. Changes to our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Policy

We may change the content of our website or services without notice, and consequently our Privacy Policy and/or Cookies Policy may change at any time in the future. We therefore encourage you to review it from time to time to stay informed of how we are using personal information.